Skip to content

Medical Assistant Salary (2026): What the Job Actually Pays

A medical assistant earns a median of $21.97 an hour, or $45,690 a year, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ May 2025 wage survey. Indeed puts the average at $21.30 an hour, from 97,400 job-posting salaries over the past 36 months, updated 12 October 2026, with a reported range of $15.05 to $30.13 an hour. That sits about 10% below the $50,980 median for all US occupations in 2025, a trade-off against the shorter 1 to 2 year training path into the job.

Updated · 3 sources listed at the end

How much does a medical assistant make per hour and per year?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median medical assistant wage at $21.97 an hour, or $45,690 a year, from its May 2025 wage survey. Indeed puts the average base pay at $21.30 an hour, from 97,400 salaries reported by job postings over the past 36 months, updated 12 October 2026.

Medical assistant hourly pay: BLS vs Indeed
Medical assistant hourly pay: BLS vs Indeed
ItemValue
BLS median (May 2025)$21.97
Indeed average (Oct 2026)$21.30

Base: BLS: national Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey, May 2025. Indeed: 97.4k salaries from job postings, past 36 months, updated 12 Oct 2026. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics; Indeed Philippines

The two sources measure slightly different things. BLS surveys employers directly across the whole country for one point in time. Indeed averages salary figures stated inside job postings over three years, so older, lower offers are still part of its number. That is a likely reason it sits a little below the BLS figure.

How does medical assistant pay compare with the typical US job?

Below the middle. The median annual wage across every occupation in the US was $50,980 in 2025, so the $45,690 median for medical assistants sits about 10% under the typical job.

Median annual wage: medical assistant vs all US occupations (2025)
Median annual wage: medical assistant vs all US occupations (2025)
ItemValue
Medical assistant$45,690
All US occupations$50,980

Base: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics and Employment Projections, 2025. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

Pay below the national median is one side of the trade-off against the shorter 1 to 2 year training path and the 13% projected growth covered in the full guide to becoming a medical assistant. Weigh both before you commit to a program.

Does pay vary by experience or location?

Indeed's reported range runs from $15.05 to $30.13 an hour, which is the spread you would expect across entry-level and experienced roles in lower-paying and higher-paying states and cities. BLS does not publish a state-by-state breakdown on the same page, so check a specific state's wage data before you compare offers in that market.

SourceFigureBasis
BLS, median$21.97/hr, $45,690/yrNational OEWS survey, May 2025
Indeed, average$21.30/hr97.4k job-posting salaries, past 36 months, updated 12 Oct 2026
Indeed, range$15.05 to $30.13/hrSame 97.4k sample, low to high

What should you do with these numbers?

Use the BLS median as your baseline when an offer does not state a number, and treat anything near or below $15 an hour as the low end of the market, not the norm. Before you accept a role, read the common medical assistant interview questions so a weak interview does not cost you a stronger offer, and check your resume states your clinical skills plainly, since vague resumes are a common reason qualified candidates get passed over for entry roles.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a medical assistant make an hour?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median at $21.97 an hour (May 2025). Indeed puts the average at $21.30 an hour, from 97,400 job-posting salaries, updated 12 October 2026.

How much does a medical assistant make a year?

The BLS median annual wage is $45,690 (May 2025), about 10% below the $50,980 median for all US occupations that year.

What is the pay range for a medical assistant?

Indeed reports a range of $15.05 to $30.13 an hour across its 97,400-salary sample, reflecting differences in experience and location.

Does medical assistant pay vary by state?

Yes, though the BLS and Indeed figures cited here are national. Check your state’s own wage data before comparing a specific offer.

Sources

  1. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Medical Assistants
  2. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections: Occupational projections and characteristics
  3. Indeed: Medical assistant salaries